tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post64455418998431897..comments2024-03-22T11:55:50.335+13:00Comments on Not PC: Fifteen Albums That Changed Your LifePeter Cresswellhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10699845031503699181noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-46600489269513742142009-06-01T18:43:09.678+12:002009-06-01T18:43:09.678+12:00Curse you Cresswell! I am compelled. And great tas...Curse you Cresswell! I am compelled. And great taste, one and all.<br />Not going to limit it to fifteen. These are just hugely influential albums in my life for reasons expalined below.<br /><br />Sergeant Peppers. First discovery of the Beatles. Unable to listen to anything else for almost a year.<br /><br />Revolver. Made the year I was born but not discovered for some time. "For no one' is simply one of the greatest songs ever.<br /><br />XTC - Skylarking and Oranges & Lemons. Able to condense all that has gone before in music and make it special.<br /><br />Any album by Kevin Bloody Wilson. Made me move to New Zealand, not Australia.<br /><br />Tchaikovsky Piano concerto No1. My mothers favorite music. <br />And violin concerto - I had just never heard - or imagined - such virtuosity.<br /><br />Van Halen debut album. Deliciously over the top - music could be what it wanted, even LOUD, when only 14.<br /><br />Pink Floyd the wall, bought the day it came out on vinyl, but I was on holiday in Cape Town and had to wait to get home to listen. Absorbed every word and picture (gatefold sleeves, remember?) - even though I did'nt know what it was actually about. Ditto Animals and WYWH. <br />DSOTM was the first album I heard on my dads friends fabulous stereo - my first listen to a Linn Sondek, and stated me on a life in pursuit of the ultimate fidelity. And poverty. <br /><br />Nick Drake - Five Leaves left & Bryter Layter. So fragile at a time when I was.<br /><br />Wilco - Sky Blue Sky. That a band could so easily produce three completely flawless pop songs on one album almost made me think anything else was futile.<br /><br />The Waterboys - this is the sea. My first live concert - whole of the moon - in Wolverhampton. Big music.<br /><br />U2 The Joshua Tree - First album I heard on my first weekend leave military conscription. Powerful.<br /><br />Barber - ADAGIO FOR STRINGS discovered in the movie platoon - one of my favorite movies - the scene where sergeant kills sergeant.<br /><br />The Smiths - Hatful of hollow. Impossible to get Smiths albums in South Africa - but I did.<br /><br />Mary Black - No Frontiers. Saw her live first concert attended with my wife.<br /><br />Radiohead - OK computer. The Pink floyd of my generation.<br /><br />Porcupine Tree - Deadwing - just when I thought I had heard it all, the Pink Floyd of THIS generation.<br /><br />Boston - Don't look back. Learned to play drums to this album - in 30 minutes at age 12. Have never improved.<br /> <br />The Police - Regatta de Blanc. My career of coveting albums started here.<br /><br />Beck - Odelay - ruleless music. Sea Change - Beautiful ruleless music.<br /><br />Mary Chapin Carpenter - State of the Heart - country music could be damn fine.<br /><br />Bjork - debut. My first crush on a weird pop star<br /><br />Blondie - Parralel Lines. My first crush on a pop star.<br /><br />Van Morrison - Astral weeks. First love and first broken heart.<br /><br />Sadly, the list goes on and on.Shane Pleasancehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06144367923437327037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-81669436822627721892009-06-01T16:38:27.667+12:002009-06-01T16:38:27.667+12:00Joy Division, Unknown Pleasures, Closer.
Televisio...Joy Division, Unknown Pleasures, Closer.<br />Television, Marquee Moon.<br />Kraftwerk, Trans Europe Express.<br />Echo & The Bunnymen, Heaven Up Here.<br />Wire, 154.<br />David Bowie, The Man Who Sold The World.<br />The Teardrop Explodes, Wilder, 2000 re-issue.<br />Wolfgang A Mozart, #33 in B-Flat Major, K 319, Dennis Davies, Bonn Orchestra.<br />Rachmanivov, 2nd Symphony, Andre Previn, LSO.<br />The Modern Dance, Pere Ubu.<br />Aphex Twin, Selected Ambient Works.<br />The Birthday Party, Junkyard.<br />Tackhead, Tackhead Tape Time. <br />Husker Du, Zen Arcade.<br />Linton Kwesi Johnson, Bass Culture.gregsternoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-25219763641403766202009-06-01T13:07:12.436+12:002009-06-01T13:07:12.436+12:00For my $0.02 I would like to say that compilations...For my $0.02 I would like to say that compilations, greatest hits and retrospective albums should be disallowed, because they are not really albums (in the sense that an album is a self-contained artistic piece of work). A live album might qualify, but only if it is genuinely 'live' - i.e. a recording on one show from start to finish with no (glaring) fixes. No putting together a collection of songs recorded live at various concerts and calling it a live album.<br /><br />Having said that, I started making my own list before coming to the realisation that I have absolutley appalling taste in music.justinrainehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03065029100539210638noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-48993716503144214352009-05-31T20:35:01.465+12:002009-05-31T20:35:01.465+12:00The Velvet Underground - the Banana Album;
The Sto...The Velvet Underground - the Banana Album;<br />The Stooges - 1st Album;<br />Street Hassle - Lou Reed;<br />This Years Model - Elvis C & the Attractions;<br />Never Mind the Bollocks, Heres the Sex Pistols;<br />Berlin - Lou Reed;<br />Transformer - Lou Reed;<br />Lust for Life - Iggy Pop;<br />Raw Power - Iggy Pop;<br />MC5;<br />Before and After Science - Brian Eno;<br />Secondhand Daylight - Magazine;<br />Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division<br />Substance - Joy Dvision<br />Heavenly Pop Hits - The Chills<br />Urban Hymns - The Verve<br /><br />and lots more...Euannoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-16067937529627341642009-05-31T14:53:09.385+12:002009-05-31T14:53:09.385+12:00These didn't change my life as such, but they all ...These didn't change my life as such, but they all steered my musical taste in new directions. Some very recent..<br /><br /><br />Infected - The The<br />If I Left The Zoo - Jars Of Clay<br />Brazilian Romance - Sarah Vaughan<br />Squeezing Out Sparks - Gaham Parker<br />In The Wee Small Hours - Frank Sinatra<br />The Final Cut - Pink Floyd<br />Triage - David Baerwald<br />The Animal Years - Josh Ritter<br />The Last In Line - Dio<br />Infidels - Bob Dylan<br />(What's the Story) Morning Glory - Oasis<br />Dusty In Memphis - Dusty Springfield<br />Wrecking Ball - Emmylou Harris<br />Laughter And Lust - Joe Jackson<br />Good Old Boys - Randy NewmanFrankie Leehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17955919643435598591noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-4412319332356739652009-05-30T19:35:13.057+12:002009-05-30T19:35:13.057+12:00I'll put Michael Jackson's Thriller as my number #...I'll put Michael Jackson's <I>Thriller</I> as my number #1 album of all time.Falafulu Fisinoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-16989238908640210652009-05-30T17:02:12.670+12:002009-05-30T17:02:12.670+12:00(written in reverse chronological order.)
Tall Dwa...(written in reverse chronological order.)<br />Tall Dwarfs -Hello cruel world<br />Simple minds -best of<br />Travis -The invisible band<br />Coldplay -A rush of blood to the head<br />Strawpeople -best of<br />Radiohead -OK computer<br />Bob Dylan -The times they are a changing<br />Echo & the bunnyman -Ocean rain<br />Joy Division -Substance<br />Bailter space -Tanker<br />Headless Chickens -Stunt lown<br />The Fixx -Phantoms<br />The Stranglers -Aural Sculture<br />Pink Floyd -Echoes<br />Alan Parsons Project -Turn of a friendly cardB Whiteheadnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-21583851395403464152009-05-30T16:02:26.549+12:002009-05-30T16:02:26.549+12:00Not in any particular order
REM - Automatic for th...Not in any particular order<br />REM - Automatic for the people<br />Siouxsie & the Banshees - The looking glass<br />The Clash - Londons calling<br />Travis - The invisible band<br />Moby - Play<br />Coldplay - Parachutes<br />The smiths - Hateful of Hollow<br />The smiths - Strangeways here we come<br />REM - New Adventures in HiFi<br />New Order - substance 1987<br />Nivana - Nevermind<br />Split Enz - Enz of an Era<br />Violet Femmes - The Best of<br />Jesus and the Mary Chain - Psychocandy<br />Green Day - American IdiotKristenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09283578012557886066noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-12262280057129508752009-05-30T13:52:41.978+12:002009-05-30T13:52:41.978+12:00The Allman Brothers' "Eat A Peach."
The Music Mac...The Allman Brothers' "Eat A Peach."<br /><br />The Music Machine "Talk, Talk."<br /><br />Jethro Tull "Aqualung."Favershamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13337891607779217970noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-39966657118082765212009-05-30T13:04:28.295+12:002009-05-30T13:04:28.295+12:00No particular order
Tarot Suite - Mike Batt
Stic...No particular order<br /><br />Tarot Suite - Mike Batt<br /><br />Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones<br /><br />Lateralis - Tool<br /><br />Dogman - Kings X<br /><br />All the Worlds a Stage - Rush<br /><br />Who are You - The Who<br /><br />Going for the One - Yes<br /><br />Larks Tounges in Aspic - King Crimson<br /><br />Minstrel in the Gallery - Jethro Tull<br /><br />Making Movies - Dire Straits<br /><br />Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd<br /><br />Rum, Sodomy and the Lash - The Pouges<br /><br />Flying in a Blue Dream - Joe Satriani<br /><br />In the Heat of the Night - Pat Benetar<br /><br />Live After Death - Iron Maiden<br /><br />Honorable mention - Disraeli Gears by CreamSean Fitzpatricknoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-33412654911284357742009-05-29T21:17:58.232+12:002009-05-29T21:17:58.232+12:00Hmmm. In no particular order:
Sun Kil Moon - Apri...Hmmm. In no particular order:<br /><br />Sun Kil Moon - April<br /><br />Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables<br /><br />Godflesh - Selfless<br /><br />This Will Destroy You - S/T<br /><br />JD Blackfoot - The Song Of Crazy Horse<br /><br />Kristin Hersh - Hips And Makers<br /><br />Tarwater - The Needle Was Travelling<br /><br />UK Subs - Endangered Species<br /><br />Roots Manuva - Run Come Save Me<br /><br />Isis - The Red Sea <br /><br />Bill Laswell/Tetsuo Inoue - Web<br /><br />Painkiller - Execution Ground<br /><br />Future Sound Of London - ISDN<br /><br />The Hasselhoff Experiment - Always Outnumbered Always Outgunned<br /><br />Juryman - The Hill<br /><br />DenMT<br /><br />(PS - As proof of the worth of these kind of posts, Bulb's effort above has reminded me to pull out my My Bloody Valentine albums. I'm going to be seeing them live in August - suffer in your jocks.)DenMTnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-90148485927556046332009-05-29T18:18:49.650+12:002009-05-29T18:18:49.650+12:00Radiohead - Kid A
Massive Attack - Blue Lines, Mez...Radiohead - Kid A<br />Massive Attack - Blue Lines, Mezzanine, 100th Window<br />Skinny Puppy - The Greater Wrong of the Right<br />Faithless - Reverence/Irreverence<br />Bjork - Vespertine, Homogenic<br />Archive - Londinium<br />Frontline Assembly - Artificial Soldier<br />Jordan Reyne - Passenger<br />Pink Floyd - Echoes<br />The Orb - Cydonia<br />The Cure - Disintegration<br />Tool - AenemaDavid S.noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-36005499928579253752009-05-29T16:39:47.741+12:002009-05-29T16:39:47.741+12:00I went to FB and pasted my list
Tallahassee, FL ...I went to FB and pasted my list<br /><br /><br />Tallahassee, FL (1964-81)<br />1. The Beatles, <I>Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band</I>My first album dating back to 1967. Yes, I so remember going to see <I>Yellow Submarine</I> downtown on Monroe Street across from the old library. Not their best album, but I loved it all … well except of course for George's "Within You Without You."<br /><br />Cambridge (1981-5)<br />2. Miles Davis, <I>A Tribute to Jack Johnson</I>A Harvard Coop purchase; I used to browse the general books downstairs and often thumb Christgau's 1970s record guide. I was intrigued that a rock critic was giving props to a Trumpeter. Miles proves here it's not how many notes you play as long as you play the right ones at the right time (see also Thelonious Monk's entire oeuvre).<br /><br />3. The Smiths, <I>Hatful of Hollow</I>This is my first cheat as it's really a compilation between the first and second album with new (often BBC studio live) versions of previously released tracks, some singles, and the epochal "How Soon Is Now". But The Smiths always did follow their own mantra: "Re-issue Re-package Re-package Re-evaluate the songs."<br /><br />4. Mission of Burma, <I>Mission of Burma</I>This compilation is kind of a cheat as it contains their first ep Signals, Calls, and Marches, the one studio album, Vs. some live tracks a few other rarities. But I got it soon after moving back to the States in the Bay Area and it was such a nostalgic object.<br /><br />5. Sam Cooke, <I>Live at the Harlem Square Club</I>I wrote the odd record review in The Harvard Independent. My first a slam on Dylan's Infidels. The turn to Christianity for Zimmerman was as bogus as that disc was bad. The best review I ever wrote was the summer after graduation. About a rediscovered concert of Sam Cooke's from the old "chitlin' circuit" of African American clubs, in this case one in Miami. Gone was the colorless crooner replaced by a libidinous back door man. Still one of the greatest live albums ever produced.<br /><br />York (1985-6)<br />6. The Pogues, <I>Rum Sodomy, & The Lash</I>The 1985-6 academic year was a musical <I>annus mirabilis</I> for me. I had a Rotary Fellowship to study at the University of York; I began my career as a college radio DJ at Britian's oldest independent radio station; and I discovered a motherload of great records/bands. <br /><br />7. Jesus & Mary Chain, <I>Psychocandy</I>8. The Wedding Present, <I>George Best</I>Stanford (1986-96)<br />9. Hilliard Ensemble, Perotin<br />Western music (of the polyphonic kind at least) begins here, France in the 12th century. A fantastic British vocal ensemble produces a brilliant if controversial reading of Pérotin, the master of discant-style liturgical pieces and the first composer to write for four voices ("Viderunt omnes" and "Sederunt principes"). If you're a fan of Orf's Carmina Burana or Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares, you'll enjoy this medieval post-modern artefact.<br /><br />10. My Bloody Valentine, <I>Loveless</I> <br />11. Guided By Voices, <I>Alien Lanes</I>12 Marvin Gaye, <I>Here, My Dear</I>Starkville (1996-present)<br />13 The Fieldstones, <I>Memphis Blues Today!</I>14. The Mountain Goats, <I>Tallahassee</I>15 Young Marble Giants, <I>Colossal Youth</I>G. E. Lighthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05940598194009064484noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11906042.post-24238754823117134332009-05-29T16:15:27.934+12:002009-05-29T16:15:27.934+12:00OK, they might not have chinged my life as such, b...OK, they might not have chinged my life as such, but these albums all set me on different paths with my music tastes, and that's always a good thing.<br /><br /><br />A Clockwork Orange Soundtrack<br />Motorvatin' - Chuck Berry<br />Best of - Elvis<br />Midnight Special - Sonny Terry & Brownee McGee<br />A Day at the Races - Queen<br />London Calling - The Clash (still my favourite album)<br />Bleach - Nirvana<br />Lady Day - Billie Holiday<br />Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan<br />Exit Planet Dust - The Chemical Brothers<br />Fat of the Land - The Prodigy<br />Berlin - Lou ReedMarcusnoreply@blogger.com